Ezy2own Rentals Local Call: 1300 399 269
                              Servicing Sutherland Shire, Greater Liverpool and Macarthur Areas
 
Home
Products
About
Services
News
FAQ
Privacy Policy 2015
Terms & Conditions
Things I should know about my Contract
2nd Hand Appliances for Sale
   
 

News & Updates

 

 Call: 1300 ezy2own

Privacy Policy 2015


About our Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customer’s information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the National Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information.

It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.

This Privacy Policy is current from 12th March 2014.

From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes. Those changes will be available on our website and in our Office.

Collection

We collect information that is necessary and relevant to provide you with acquisition of goods and services.

This information may include:-

*your name, address, date of birth, gender, financial details, Centrelink CRN and relevant information, direct debit details and any other information that our Company deems necessary.

Without consent from our client, we will not collect information about them that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs or affiliations, professional or trade associations/trade unions, details of health/disability or sexual orientation or incarceration unless it will affect the capacity of our client to repay the contract.

This information may be stored on our computer system and/or in hand written/computer generated records, such as completed application forms, Centrelink Statements, copies of pay slips, signed Contracts.

Wherever practicable we will only collect information from you personally, either over the phone, over the counter, through email correspondence or via our website.

However, we may also need to collect information from other sources such as Centrelink, your reference’s, your employer, your landlord and from a credit reporting agency.

Credit Reporting Agency

Access to, and disclosure of, credit information about you will include both consumer credit and commercial credit worthiness data, for the purpose of assessing your consumer credit risk.

When collecting information for a Credit Reporting Agency, we will hold and use this information relating to your consumer & commercial creditworthiness from:-

Dun & Bradstreet

P - 1300 734 806

E - pac.austral.dnb.au

W - www.dnb.com.au

who is a credit reporting body, for all purposes permitted by law.

The type of information that we may collect, use, hold and disclose to Dun & Bradstreet (which can be before, during and after providing you with credit) can include:-


  • Name

  • Gender

  • Date of Birth

  • Current and previous address

  • the fact that you have applied for credit

  • the fact that we have provided or declined credit to you

  • default information (but only where you are at least 60 days overdue in making the payment of $150 or more and we have given you 14 days written notice informing you of our intention to default list you and requesting you pay the overdue amount)

  • advice that payments have been made or are no longer overdue

  • that you have (or have tried to) defraud us

  • and information that, in our opinion, you have committed a serious credit   infringement

This information may be collected and entered by any of our staff. In emergency situations we may also need to collect information from your relatives, friends or references.

We are required by law to retain records for certain periods of time.

Use and Disclosure

We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential.

There are circumstances where we may be permitted or required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties. For example:-

* to Medicare, Police, insurers, solicitors, government regulatory bodies, tribunals, courts of law, or debt collection agents.

We may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out activities on our behalf, such as an IT service provider, solicitor or debt collection agent.

We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform.

Data Quality and Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.

For this purpose our staff may ask you to confirm that your contact details are correct when you attend our Office, speak to us over the phone or deal with us through email.

We request that you let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date.

Personal information that we hold is protected by:  

securing our premises;

placing passwords and varying access levels on databases to limit access and protect electronic information from unauthorised interference, access, modification and disclosure; and

providing locked cabinets and rooms for the storage of physical records.

Corrections

If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we ask that you contact us in writing at (see below).

Access

You are entitled to request access to your records.

We request that you put your request in writing and we will respond to it within a reasonable time.

There may be a fee for the administrative costs of retrieving and providing you with copies of your records.

We may deny access to your records in certain circumstances permitted by law, for example,-


  • disclosure may cause a serious threat to your health or safety.

  • The privacy of others would be unreasonably impacted,

  • The request is deemed frivolous or vexatious,

  • The information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process,

  • Legal dispute resolution proceedings

  • A third party has given us information about our client in confidence,

  • Under law, we have been authorised and required to deny access,

 We will always tell you why access is denied and the options you have to respond to our decision.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact us in writing.

Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome you may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner in your State or Territory

Overseas Transfer of Data

We will not transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient unless we have your consent or we are required to do so by law.

Contact

Please direct any queries, complaints, requests for access to records to:

The Manager

Accounts Department

Pala Enterprises Pty Ltd t/as Ezy2Own Rentals

167 Georges River Road

Kentlyn   NSW   2560

Phone: (02) 4625 4888

Fax: (02) 4625 0888

Email: ingleburnwms@gmail.com